Early Years
Resource Factory

 
Log in  |  Sign Up  |  Free Trial

 
We use cookies on this website. Please click here for more information.

Data Privacy Notice

This is the Data Privacy notice of the Early Years Resource Factory website (a division of Documation Limited). This document explains how we collect and process your personal data.

When you’ve read this, you should be able to understand how and why we collect your personal data on this website, how long we keep it and your rights with respect to any personal data that we hold.If you have any questions, or want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please refer to the email/physical address supplied at the end of this document.

How and why we collect Personal Data

We collect personal data when you register for our service, or when you use any of our forms to make a query or request a free trial of EYRF. Should you email us directly, we will be provided with any personal data that you supply. We store your contact details in order to provide support if required. In rare cases we may need to contact you to appraise you of any issues with our service.

Enquiry Forms

We have enquiry forms on our website dealing with general enquiries and product enquires. All our enquiry forms will request your name, email address and contact number to facilitate communication with you.

Non Personal Data Collection

We use Cookies for various tasks on the website. Some of these are essential, such as the functionality of the shopping cart and our website software, but other cookies such as Google Analytics and Remember Me can be turned off if you wish. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details.

How long we keep your Personal Data

Enquiry Forms

If you are not a customer, we routinely delete all email and personal data collected from Contact forms two years after your last communication with us. If you are a customer, this data is held indefinitely. Otherwise we delete data collected via enquiry forms after 2 years. Bear in mind, we may hold your personal data in other systems such as Database and Accounting software.

Non personal data

The anonymised data collected for our use via Google Analytics is kept for 36 months. For more details please see our Cookie Policy.

Who we share your data with

We store contact details of our customers in a CRM database hosted by Zoho. This data is held on Zoho’s secure servers in the European Union on our behalf and will not be shared by Zoho unless required to do so by law. To understand more about Zoho’s Data Protection policies please refer to https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

Please note that while we will never share your data unless we have to, Documation Limited may be forced to share your data with law enforcement or fraud services if requested.

Is your Personal Data secure?

Your personal data resides in the EU and is secured using the most up to date and modern technology. Bear in mind that no system is foolproof. If there’s ever a breach, and we hope that never happens, you’ll be notified by us in 72 hours.

Marketing

We will never share your personal data with anyone for the purposes of them marketing to you. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

Minors

You must be 17 years or older to purchase an Early Years Resource Factory membership. If you are under 17, you must get your parent’s or guardian’s permission before submitting any enquiry forms to www.eyrf.ie.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

  • You have the right to retrieve a copy of your personal data in machine readable format
  • You have the right to transfer your data to another provider
  • You have the right to request the removal of your data (“right to be forgotten”)
  • You have the right to request a restriction from processing your data
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time
  • You have the right to have your request dealt in 30 days of receipt

If you wish to exercise your rights please send details of your request along with 2 photocopies of recent bills (or similar) which show your name, your address and a date no later than 3 months from the date you sent your request to:
info@eyrf.ie
Or by post to:
Office Manager, Documation Limited, B15 South City Business Centre, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

In case of a dispute you have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority, please see: https://www.dataprotection.ie



Share this page: